Disney-Pixar’s “Coco” wins Best Animated Film at 2018 Golden Globes

in Disney, Entertainment, Movies, Movies & TV, Pixar

The 75th annual Golden Globe awards were held on Sunday, January 7 in Los Angeles, and a few Disney and “Harry Potter” friends were among the winners.

Hosted by Seth Meyers, the evening honored the best movies and television of 2017. Nominees included “Game of Thrones,” “Stranger Things,” and Willem Defoe for “The Florida Project,” with Disney-Pixar’s “Coco” nominated for Best Animated Film and Best Original Song in a Motion Picture.

While “Remember Me” didn’t take home Best Original Song, “Coco” did win Best Animated Film. Directed by Lee Unkrich (Toy Story 3), co-directed by Adrian Molina, and produced by Darla K. Anderson (Toy Story 3), the film has earned $589 million in worldwide box office sales.

“Coco” will likely be in the running for Best Animated Feature at the Oscars, which take place on March 4, 2018. Nominations are announced on January 23.

“Harry Potter” star Gary Oldman, who played Sirius Black, took home the Best Actor in a Drama award for “Darkest Hour.”

Oprah Winfrey, who stars in Disney’s upcoming “A Wrinkle in Time,” was awarded the Cecil B. DeMille Award for lifetime achievement. “A Wrinkle in Time” arrives in theaters on March 9, 2018.

Here’s the full list of winners and nominees from the 2018 Golden Globe Awards:

Movies

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“Call Me by Your Name”
“Dunkirk”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” *WINNER
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“The Disaster Artist”
“Get Out”
“The Greatest Showman”
“I, Tonya”
“Lady Bird” *WINNER
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Jessica Chastain, “Molly’s Game”
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” *WINNER
Meryl Streep, “The Post”
Michelle Williams, “All the Money in the World”
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Tom Hanks, “The Post”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” *WINNER
Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Judi Dench, “Victoria & Abdul”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird” *WINNER
Emma Stone, “Battle of the Sexes”
Helen Mirren, “The Leisure Seeker”
Best Director
Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water” *WINNER
Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
Ridley Scott, “All The Money in the World”
Steven Spielberg, “The Post”
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Steve Carell, “Battle of the Sexes”
Ansel Elgort, “Baby Driver”
James Franco, “The Disaster Artist” *WINNER
Hugh Jackman, “The Greatest Showman”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Hong Chau, “Downsizing”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” *WINNER
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Armie Hammer, “Call Me by Your Name”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” *WINNER
Best Original Score in a Motion Picture
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
“The Shape of Water” *WINNER
“Phantom Thread”
“The Post”
“Dunkirk”
Best Original Song in a Motion Picture
“Home,” “Ferdinand”
“Mighty River,” “Mudbound”
“Remember Me,” “Coco”
“The Star,” “The Star”
“This Is Me,” “The Greatest Showman” *WINNER
Best Screenplay in a Motion Picture
“The Shape of Water”
“Lady Bird”
“The Post”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” *WINNER
“Molly’s Game”
Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
“A Fantastic Woman”
“First They Killed My Father”
“In the Fade” *WINNER
“Loveless”
“The Square”
Best Animated Film
“The Boss Baby”
“The Breadwinner”
“Ferdinand”
“Coco” *WINNER
“Loving Vincent”

TV

Best TV series – Drama
“The Crown”
“Game of Thrones”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” *WINNER
“Stranger Things”
“This Is Us”
Best Performance by Actress in a TV series – Drama
Caitriona Balfe, “Outlander”
Claire Foy, “The Crown”
Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Deuce”
Katherine Langford, “13 Reasons Why”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale” *WINNER
Best Performance by an Actor in a TV Series – Drama
Sterling K. Brown, “This is Us” *WINNER
Freddie Highmore, “The Good Doctor”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Best TV series – Musical or Comedy
“Black-ish”
“Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” *WINNER
“Master of None”
“SMILF”
“Will & Grace”
Best Performance by an Actor in a TV series – Musical or Comedy
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Aziz Ansari “Master of None” *WINNER
Kevin Bacon, “I Love Dick”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
Eric McCormack, “Will and Grace”
Best Performance by an Actress in a TV series – Musical or Comedy
Pamela Adlon, “Better Things”
Alison Brie, “Glow”
Issa Rae, “Insecure”
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” *WINNER
Frankie Shaw, “SMILF”
Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
“Big Little Lies” *WINNER
“Fargo”
“Feud: Bette and Joan”
“The Sinner”
“Top of the Lake: China Girl”
Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Robert De Niro, “The Wizard of Lies”
Jude Law, “The Young Pope”
Kyle MacLachlan, “Twin Peaks”
Ewan McGregor, “Fargo” *WINNER
Geoffrey Rush, “Genius”
Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Jessica Biel, “The Sinner”
Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies” *WINNER
Jessica Lange, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Susan Sarandon, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Reese Witherspoon, “Big Little Lies”
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alfred Molina, “Feud”
Alexander Skarsgard, “Big Little Lies” *WINNER
David Thewlis, “Fargo”
David Harbour, “Stranger Things”
Christian Slater, “Mr. Robot”
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies” *WINNER
Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Chrissy Metz, “This is Us”
Michelle Pfeiffer, “The Wizard of Lies”
Shailene Woodley, “Big Little Lies”
Source: CNN

View Comment (1)